Biography Profile: George Floyd (American Security Officer)

George Floyd

Biography Profile: George Floyd Bio, Height, Age, Spouse, Family: George Perry Floyd Jr. was an African American man killed during an arrest after a store clerk alleged he had passed a counterfeit $20 bill in Minneapolis. A white police officer named Derek Chauvin knelt on Floyd’s neck for a period initially reported to be 8 minutes and 46 seconds.

George Floyd Bio

Born: 14 October 1973                                                                                                                                          Died: 25 May 2020
Full name: George Perry Floyd Jr
Nickname: Big Floyd
Age: 47 Years
Religion: Christianity
Partner/Spouse Name: Courtney Ross (2017–2020; engaged) (his death)
Children: Gianna Floyd +4
Social Media Profiles:
Education: Texas A&M University–Kingsville

Facts About George Floyd

Born in Fayetteville, North Carolina, Floyd grew up in Houston, Texas playing football and basketball throughout high school and college. He was a hip hop artist and served as a mentor in his religious community. Between 1997 and 2005, he was convicted of eight crimes. He served four years in prison after accepting a plea bargain for a 2007 aggravated robbery in a home invasion. In 2014, he moved to the Minneapolis area, residing in the nearby suburb of St. Louis Park, and worked as a truck driver and bouncer. In 2020, he lost his security job during the COVID-19 pandemic.

On May 25, 2020, Floyd was arrested after allegedly passing a counterfeit $20 bill at a grocery store in the Powderhorn Park neighborhood of Minneapolis. He died after Derek Chauvin, a white police officer, pressed his knee to Floyd’s neck for over eight minutes during the arrest. Floyd was handcuffed face down in the street, while two other officers further restrained Floyd and a fourth prevented onlookers from intervening. During the final two minutes, Floyd was motionless and had no pulse. Though the officers called for medical assistance, they took no action to treat him. Chauvin kept his knee on Floyd’s neck as emergency medical technicians arrived.

Derek Chauvin

The official autopsy report classified Floyd’s death as a homicide attributed to cardiopulmonary arrest caused by subdual and restraint. Fentanyl intoxication and methamphetamine use were listed as “significant conditions”. A second autopsy, commissioned by Floyd’s family and performed by Michael Baden, without access to various tissue and fluid samples, found that the “evidence is consistent with mechanical asphyxia as the cause” of death, with neck compression restricting blood flow to the brain, and back compression restricting breathing.

After Floyd’s death, protests were held globally against the use of excessive force by police officers against black suspects and lack of police accountability. Protests began in Minneapolis the day after his death and developed in cities throughout all 50 U.S. states and internationally.

Here is a brief Biography Profile of George Floyd Wiki, Age, Spouse, Height, Family, parents, latest news Read more on Google.  More Trending News Here