Biography Profile: Sir Thomas Sean Connery (Scottish Retired Actor )

Sir Thomas Sean Connery

Biography Profile: Sir Thomas Sean Connery Bio, Height, Age, Family: Sir Thomas Sean Connery is a Scottish retired actor and producer who has won an Academy Award, two BAFTA Awards, and three Golden Globes, including the Cecil B. DeMille Award and a Henrietta Award.

Sir Thomas Sean Connery Bio

Born: 25 August 1930                                                                                                                                           Died: 31 October 2020
Full name: Sir Thomas Sean Connery
Nickname: Big Tam
Age: 90 years
Religion: Christianity
Husband/Spouse Name:  Diane Cilento (m. 1962–1973)
Children:Jason Connery
Social Media Profiles:
Education: Cedar Grove High School, Atlanta, Georgia.

Facts About Sir Thomas Sean Connery

Thomas Sean Connery, named Thomas after his grandfather, was born in Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, Scotland on 25 August 1930. His mother, Euphemia “Effie” McBain McLean, was a cleaning woman. She was born the daughter of Neil McLean and Helen Forbes Ross, and named after her father’s mother Euphemia McBain, wife of John McLean and daughter of William McBain from Ceres in Fife. Connery’s father, Joseph Connery, was a factory worker and lorry driver. His paternal grandfather’s parents emigrated to Scotland from Ireland in the mid-19th century. The remainder of his family was of Scottish descent, and his maternal great-grandparents were native Scottish Gaelic speakers from Fife (unusually, for a speaker of the language), and Uig on Skye. His father was a Roman Catholic, and his mother was a Protestant. He had a younger brother, Neil. Connery has said that he was called Sean, his middle name, long before becoming an actor, explaining that when he was young he had an Irish friend named Séamus and that those who knew them both had decided to call Connery by his middle name whenever both were present. He was generally referred to in his youth as “Tommy”. Although he was small in primary school, he grew rapidly around the age of 12, reaching his full adult height of 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) at 18. He was known during his teen years as “Big Tam”, and has stated that he lost his virginity to an adult woman in an ATS uniform at the age of 14.

Connery’s portrayal of Bond owes much to stylistic tutelage from director Terence Young, which helped polish the actor while using his physical grace and presence for the action. Lois Maxwell, who played Miss Moneypenny, related that “Terence took Sean under his wing. He took him to dinner, showed him how to walk, how to talk, even how to eat.” The tutoring was successful; Connery received thousands of fan letters a week after Dr. No’s opening, and the actor became a major male sex symbol in film.

During the filming of Thunderball in 1965, Connery’s life was in danger in the sequence with the sharks in Emilio Largo’s pool. He had been concerned about this threat when he read the script. Connery insisted that Ken Adam build a special Plexiglas partition inside the pool, but this was not a fixed structure, and one of the sharks managed to pass through it. He had to abandon the pool immediately. In 2005, From Russia with Love was adapted by Electronic Arts into a video game, titled James Bond 007: From Russia with Love, which featured all-new voice work by Connery, recorded by Terry Manning in the Bahamas, as well as his likeness, and those of several of the film’s supporting cast.

Here is a brief Biography Profile of Sir Thomas Sean Connery, Wiki, Age, Spouse, Height, Family, parents, latest news Read more on Google.  More Trending News Here